Privacy and Cookies

YMCA Exeter is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that any information you give us is held securely and safely.

This statement explains how we collect, use and store information via our website and its implications for you. YMCA Exeter holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner, as data controller.

If you have any queries about how your information is handled please contact us on office@ymcaexeter.org.uk or you can write to us at:

YMCA Exeter, 39/41 St David’s Hill, Exeter, EX4 4DA.

Your Rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given above enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to YMCA Exeter. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.

What information we collect

We collect data from our website for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from YMCA Exeter. We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous, or aggregate, data, and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website, for example forms, emails, polls and survey submissions, we collect personal data such as your name, address and telephone number. Other data may be collected automatically such as details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.

We may use this personally identifiable information for the following:

  • to customise the content on the YMCA Exeter website and to such visitors’ current and future needs
  • to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you
  • for internal administration and analysis

We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given us permission to do so. YMCA Exeter does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes. Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to ‘opt-in’ to receive future communications including email, or text marketing.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us. In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us.

If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data. In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is collected in aggregate form and is anonymous. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

How do we use cookies on the Website?

We use cookies on the Website for our own internal purposes to track how users navigate through the Website in order to enable us to evaluate and improve the Website and our online services.

We use cookie-derived information to:

  • compile statistical data on the use of the Website which can be used to manage and plan enhancements to our services;
  • to facilitate users’ ability to navigate through the Website;
  • ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level; and
  • personalise and improve the service we offer to you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the Website are of most relevance to you.

We also use cookie technology to ensure that, where you have registered for any of our online services, we maintain your confidentiality and security as you move through secure or password protected areas of the Website. In addition, to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertisements and promotions on selected third party websites, we may (together with the third party agents who help manage our online advertising) use cookies to measure response rates to our advertisements and promotions. We do not use cookies to track your use of the Internet after leaving the Website, nor will we pass on any cookie-derived information to third parties other than as set out in this Cookies Statement. We may collate the statistical data compiled in respect of use of the Website with statistical data similarly compiled in respect of other websites operated by other companies in the ERS group in order to facilitate group-wide evaluation and improvements.

For further information on cookies visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

Quick links